Wednesday, October 19, 2016

Happy Wednesday...and Friday rolled into one!

Yes, I'm excited.  This is Wednesday on the calendar, but it's actually a first Friday...then tomorrow is second Friday and then there is a third or real Friday...  :)

I love long weekends and fall breaks.  Especially this year, I don't know what it is, but I'm beginning to wonder why I'm working.  What's with that???  I have an awesome job - it's flexible, I have a great boss, and coworkers, and don't have someone watching over my shoulder every day.  What's not to love??  But I'm soooo tired of going to work.  I just want to stay home and sleep and write and play with granddaughters...sigh.  Soon grandson...  :)

Oh well...until the day I decide we can afford to have me do that (which hubby says is any time...isn't he amazing???)  I have a 4 day break.  We're going to have sooo much fun.  :)

Today there are a couple of fun facts that I thought I'd share before running for the mountains and throwing fall leaves in the air:
Evaluate Your Life Day - okay - but isn't this usually what happens on January 1st?  I guess some of us like to re-evaluate where we are later on, but this is really close to the end of the year, so ya know...running out of time to meet some of those goals.  I thought it reminded me of this scene in Star Wars...

Information Overload Day - I think most of us will agree that this has happened and it's time to de-stress!! Especially moms whose kids are going bonkers ready for Halloween!  Un-plug from all that is electric and go sit in front of a fireplace with a cup of hot cocoa and a nice book!!  Now that's the way to combat the blues!  Of course, it helps if the kids are locked downstairs with the tv and/or game console so they can be as entertained as they want...this is about your stress level, right??  lol

National Seafood Bisque Day

Read more at:
National Seafood Bisque Day

Read more at:
National Seafood Bisque Day

Read more at:
and last....National seafood bisque day!  I love bisque.  What is it about that type of soup??  I would imagine it has something to do with the cream content, lol.  But my favorite is mushroom bisque...sigh.  Of course, I can't let this day go by without a clip from Studio C...

It was fun to see how many people dressed as the Bisque family for the opening season show at the theater.  Where do you get those glasses???  :)

Anyway - there you have it.  Have a great day!

Monday, October 10, 2016

It's Monday...can I go back to bed??

I mean feels like I haven't gotten a decent nights sleep for a week...and over the weekend my hubbies step dad we have a funeral this next weekend...  My hamstring is driving me crazy...and I've still got another 6 weeks??  (average time to heal is apparently 8 weeks...)  And I feel like I'm in a brain fog today.  :(

So... decided that we need a couple of things to brighten the day.

First I want to mention, since my hubby went to Canada on his mission, we celebrate Canadian Thanksgiving every year.  So, Happy Thanksgiving!! 
And yes, we do the whole bit...except we forgot to get an extra turkey last year and are doing a couple of turkey breasts and thighs...dang it.  Hopefully everyone will be nice and not throw a fit at no legs... lol  Lots of fun pie....I think all the kids are coming too, so it's going to be a full house.

National Handbag Day:  For those of the female excuse to go buy another purse!  I know a few of you out there...
Native American Day -
in honor of my son-in-law...kind of works with Canadian Thanksgiving, right?  :)  Didn't they help with the celebration??  I'm thinking we need to paint faces for dinner tonight, lol.  

Angel Food Cake Day - If you have to have a food day, then here ya go.  If only it wasn't just sugar...I don't mind it so much with other things, it's just tooo sweet by itself.  We usually make Triffle with it.  Yum.  :)

this is my oldest granddaughter for halloween last year...  Isn't she a cutie??  Her dad (the part Native American one) just kind of loves her a little... lol

Well...hope the rest of the day goes better for myself and everyone else out there.  
Enjoy the turkey!!

Thursday, October 06, 2016

Happy Birthday to me....

I have to say, I think my birthday yesterday was probably one of the most low key I've had in a LONG time.  sigh.

I guess when you get to be my age (which is unmentionable) you shouldn't expect big parties or for everyone to remember (because you don't remember everyone's!! lol) but you'd think all your children would at least comment...and your siblings.  Well...5 out of 7 isn't bad, I guess, and 1 for 2 isn't that bad either...right?  Oh well. My youngest daughter made me a yummy cake on Sunday, which I've been munching on every day since...and we had cheesecake last night that my hubby and I split for days because his bday is always 5 days before mine, and we were waiting till Sunday for the cakes, so we got cheesecake for the 'day'.

It's kind of strange how birthdays are so much different as you get older.  There was a time when you were young, that you wanted the whole world to know it was your bday.  Then as you get to be a teen, you want everyone to think you're older...  then when you get into your 20's, it's not as cool to celebrate...and then when you get past 30 you don't want anyone to know the numbers and you avoid the day.

Once you get past 50, it's like you're on the downhill slope of life, and everyone expects you to die soon, so why bother?  lol

Well...I'm on the nether side of 50, (sigh) and I'm looking at it as the glass is half full type thing.  I still have lots of good years in me, and God and health willing, I'll be here to enjoy them and my wonderful grandchildren.

So - hope you have a great bday when it's your turn.  Have a piece of chocolate cake on me.  :)

Monday, October 03, 2016

It's October!

I hope everyone had a great sure was nice weather! You can definitely tell fall is in the air!  I wanted to go up in the mountains and get some more pictures of the gorgeous leaves, but we just didn't have the time.

October 1: Pudding Season Begins October 1: Homemade Cookies Day October 2: National Fried Scallops Day October 3: National Caramel Custard Day

Read more at:
October 1: Pudding Season Begins October 1: Homemade Cookies Day October 2: National Fried Scallops Day October 3: National Caramel Custard Day

Read more at:
October 1: Pudding Season Begins October 1: Homemade Cookies Day October 2: National Fried Scallops Day October 3: National Caramel Custard Day

Read more at:
October 1: Pudding Season Begins October 1: Homemade Cookies Day October 2: National Fried Scallops Day October 3: National Caramel Custard Day

Read more at:
October 1: Pudding Season Begins October 1: Homemade Cookies Day October 2: National Fried Scallops Day October 3: National Caramel Custard Day

Read more at:
Hopefully you have your own wonderful view...I tell ya, these mountains are something else. 
There isn't much by way of crazy holidays that I wanted to mention, so I'm just going to the food.  (which is always good, right?)

Saturday was Homemade Cookies day...and I actually made some with my granddaughters!  Well, I should say my oldest daughter did, and I watched.  They were so much to babysit! 

Saturday also started off Pudding Season...which I didn't know there was such a if you like pudding, now is your time!  I love homemade puddings.  What's your favorite?

and is Caramel Custard Day.  What you all probably know, and I didn't have a clue, was that's another title for Flan. I'm not a big flan lover, but I love custard, so that's a tempting idea...

So which ever you like, hope you make something that helps you enjoy this wonderful fall day. We're going to have soup for dinner, and that's one of the reasons I so enjoy fall...the onset of soups!

Have a great one!

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

It's Wednesday! and I need chocolate...

I haven't had the time to post as much as I would have liked.  One...because playing volleyball is not always conducive to your health...sigh and two because after one hurts oneself, it's hard to sit at the computer. 

For some reason, September has gone by like a breeze...quick, fleeting and pleasant.  We're staring at the last couple of days with a sense of disbelief.  Where did it go??  And I still have so much to get done!!  When the leaves started to turn I was like, wait!  It's not time for fall yet, is it??  Hello!  It's the middle of September!  sigh.  I had a conversation with a friend the other day...the older we get, the faster time goes.  When we were kids, Christmas always took FOREVER to get here.  Now we blink and realize we have less than three months to be ready for it!  ARGH!

Okay - so enough of that...onto the good stuff!  😊  After a quick visit to Brownielocks...there are only a couple of items today...

International Bandanna Day - this reminds me of the story of the man on 9/11.  Have you heard the story of the man in the red bandana?  They are making a movie about it (of course) that looks like it might be good...a bit sad, and you already know the ending, but ya know.  You might want to look at it, it's really amazing.  I'm sure it wasn't created for this, the online site said it usually is on the last Friday of September, but not this year.  😊  Apparently it's a fund raiser day for cancer and all sorts of things.  I always thought it was just a cool way to hide my bad hair days when I was a teenager.  Go figure...

National Breadstix (Bread Sticks) Day - If you like breadsticks, then today's your day.  I'm sure they're talking about the stupid skinny sticks you see in some Italian restaurants, but I'm thinking of the yummy ones slathered in garlic butter and parmesan that we eat with spaghetti...  YUM!  Anyway - whichever you like them, they're good.  Think Olive

National Chocolate Day - and of course the best for last... I think September has had several days dedicated to Chocolate, but I don't think many of us are going to complain.  We're celebrating my sons bday (a week late...long story, lol) tonight, so I'm sure we'll be seeing some chocolate.  I saved him the last piece of the cake I made Sunday...  Chocolate cake mix with chocolate pudding mix added and dark chocolate chips sprinkled into it, frosted with chocolate frosting made with heavy whipping cream.  😊 It was awesome....

and just to add a bit of humor...  one of my favorite scenes from I Love Lucy...

So - now that we're all on a chocolate high, have a great day!!  😊

Monday, September 19, 2016

Arr! It's Calm Seas today!

Greetings matey!  Today's talk like a pirate day, didn't ya know?  And arr'll be drawlin along as much as ah can, you best be followin the trend and lettin' the regular folks know who's boss!  😊

Yesterday was Cheeseburger day, and the whole ship celebrated!  The crows were gatherin for scraps but there weren't none to be found after the crew finished them off.

It be my youngest crew member's birthday today.  How be it that these young'un's get so old and we're the same? No knowin that, but arrgh if the lad isn't 21! 

Well, best be gettin back to steering the ship - can't trust the scallywags to keep on course. Good luck in yor searchin' for treasure!

Friday, September 16, 2016

I made it to Friday!

Has this seemed like a long week to you?  Perhaps it's just been crazy, but I'm really glad it's Friday, and for once, we are staying home and working on stuff around the house!  How about you? 

Theres several fun things I'd like to point out or recommend today...

First, I'm sad we missed National Cheese Toast Day yesterday - I mean, how do you beat cheese and toast??  We had veggies with cheese for dinner, so ya know, best of both worlds, lol.

National Guacamole Day - how can you not celebrate this day??  I'm so excited, I'm going to be buying some avocados on the way home.  :)

Play-doh Day - and finally, a reason to play with grand children!  If I were going to be seeing them today...this would be fun.  Is it crazy how many colors they have today than when we were kids?  I mean, black?  Purple?  awesome.  

Well...have to run.  I'm hoping to post some other thoughts when I get the time this weekend...but at this point,we're done.  Have a great one!